Bookmark and Share

Atlas and Alice

 

 


font size

AWARDS

2013 Nominees

Pushcart Prize

Ilya Leybovich - “Final Days of the Third Directorate”
Katherine MacCue - “The Swans”
Amanda Jane McConnon - “Parts Left Whole”
Nathaniel Kennon Perkins - “An Unfolding”
Jeanann Verlee - “How did your mother die?”
Luke Wiget - “Violins”

storySouth’s Million Writers Award

Peter DeMarco - “The Fireman”
Sarah Kokernot - “Sacred Bone”
PD Mallamo - “Athame”

Sundress’s Best of the Net

Leisha Douglas - “Tentative”
Nathan Holic - “Submission Guidelines”
Evan Iresmith - “Private Speaking”
Amanda Jane McConnon - “Parts Left Whole”
kelly schirmann - “hunter gatherer”
Graham Tugwell - “A Caring for Creatures”
Jeanann Verlee - “How did your mother die?”
Meredith Weiers - “This, Too, Shall Pass”

2013 Finalists

Sundress’s Best of the Net

Leisha Douglas - “Tentative”
kelly schirmann - “hunter gatherer”

The Wigleaf Top 50 (Very) Short Fictions of 2013 Longlist

Aaron Larson - “The zookeeper switches off the TV.”
Troy Manning - “There Was an Elderly Woman”
Joseph Pfister - “The Wake”
Kevin Tadge - “The Glass Stranger”

2012 Nominees

Pushcart Prize

Peter DeMarco - “The Fireman”
Leisha Douglas - “Tentative”
Sandra Irwin - “Loss”
PD Mallamo - “Athame”
Joe Miller - “Conquest [translation]”
Daniel M. Shapiro - “Thomas Kinkade Drops by Andy Warhol’s Grave, Bethel Park, Pa., 2/22/07”

storySouth’s Million Writers Award

Matt Ferner - “SUICIDE LETTER”
Faith Gardner - “Window Woman”
Christopher Miller - “The Jellyfish”

Sundress’s Best of the Net

Carroll Beauvais - “You Are Here”
Sarah Carson - “For Valerie”
Alicia Catt - “On Lashes”
Eileen Hennessy - “Memorial Day”
Alisha Erin Hillam - “Centered”
Sarah Kokernot - “Sacred Bone”
Heather Sommer - “Traveler”
Helen Wickes - “What Is Implanted In The Body”
Ajmal Yourish - “In Gratitude”

The Wigleaf Top 50 (Very) Short Fictions of 2012 Longlist

Sabrina Stoessinger - “The Anatomy of a Meal”

2012 Finalists

Sundress’s Best of the Net

Sarah Kokernot - “Sacred Bone”

2012 Winners

The Wigleaf Top 50 (Very) Short Fictions of 2012

Rebekah Matthews - “MILF”

2011 Nominees

Micro Award

Peter Tieryas Liu - “Colony”
Jacqueline May - “The Monoliths”

Pushcart Prize

Cristin O’Keefe Aptowicz - “ORANGE SOCKS”
Faith Gardner - “Window Woman”
Christopher Miller - “The Jellyfish”
Ian Sanquist - “Great American Novel”
Heather Sommer - “Traveler”
Dan Walsh - “Correspondence”

storySouth’s Million Writers Award

Monica Carroll - “Colour, letter, ninety degrees”
Kat Lewin - “Hanger”
John Minichillo - “The Salesman’s Apprentice”

Sundress’s Best of the Net

Elizabeth J. Colen - “MISSING, FOUND”
Barbara Crooker - ROOM IN NEW YORK, 1932”
Stacia M. Fleegal - “Post-Apocalyptic”
Faith Gardner - “Window Woman”
Kathleen Heideman - “Overlooked Heroine, Landscape with the Fall of Icarus
Robert Hinderliter - “A Thousand Fires”
C. J. Opperthauser - “Sparrow-sized, The Grave”
Pui Ying Wong - “An Emigrant’s Winter”

The Wigleaf Top 50 (Very) Short Fictions of 2011 Longlist

Randall Brown - “Out”
Tina Hyland - “The Greatest Show on Earth”

2011 Finalists

Sundress’s Best of the Net

Elizabeth J. Colen - “MISSING, FOUND”
Kathleen Heideman - “Overlooked Heroine, Landscape with the Fall of Icarus
C. J. Opperthauser - “Sparrow-sized, The Grave”
Pui Ying Wong - “An Emigrant’s Winter”

2011 Winners

The &NOW Awards 2: The Best Innovative Writing

Garrett Ashley - “The History of Character X”
Sam Cha - “The Conference of the Birds”
Annam Manthiram - “The Discrepancy Equation”

Sundress’s Best of the Net

Stacia M. Fleegal - “Post-Apocalyptic”
Faith Gardner - “Window Woman”

2010 Nominees

Dzanc’s Best of the Web

Tres Crow - “The Devil’s Courtyard”
John Jodzio - “Guns and Gold”
Pui Ying Wong - “An Emigrant’s Winter”

Micro Award

Robert Hinderliter - “A Thousand Fires”

Pushcart Prize

Tres Crow - “The Devil’s Courtyard”
Stacia M. Fleegal - “Post-Apocalyptic”
Kathleen Heideman - “Overlooked Heroine, Landscape with the Fall of Icarus
Carrie Lorig - “Bone Woman”
Timothy Raymond - “Renegades”
Amber Sparks - “When Other People’s Lives Fall into Your Lap”

storySouth’s Million Writers Award

Frank Hinton - “Comorbidity”
Laura Isaacman - “Barnacles”
Jessa Marsh - “My Motel Week”

storySouth’s Million Writers Award Notable Stories of 2009

Laura Isaacman - “Barnacles”

Sundress’s Best of the Net

Britt Gambino - “Isosceles”
Justin Hamm - “down home”
Keith Kurzman - “Eleison”
Halli Melnitsky - “The Ascension of Soft Bright Things”
Jasmine Neosh - “The Rube Goldberg Pacemaker”
R Jay Slais - “In Every Loss I Found”
Amber Sparks - “When Other People’s Lives Fall into Your Lap”
Catherine Zickgraf - “Magpie”

The Wigleaf Top 50 (Very) Short Fictions of 2010 Long Shortlist

Tara Laskowski - “Only a Number”
Ben Loory - “Picasso”
Michelle Reale - “Hunger”

2009 Nominees

Dzanc’s Best of the Web

Jeannie Galeazzi - “Aeronauts”
Stefan Kiesbye - “Home”
Jessa Marsh - “My Motel Week”

Micro Award

Z. Z. Boone - “Bad Living”
Daniel Casebeer - “Pinot Noir”

Pushcart Prize

Simon Barker - “Tarzan of the Danube”
Ronald Fink - “East End”
Justin Hamm - “at sixteen”
Don Hucks - “Inbound Number 6”
Jen Schalliol - “Eating Dirt”
Evan White - “Delay of the Herd”

storySouth’s Million Writers Award

Roland Goity - “America’s Least Wanted’
Brady Hammes - “Narok”
Chris Mohar - “Cigarettes”

storySouth’s Million Writers Award Notable Stories of 2008

Roland Goity - “America’s Least Wanted”
Brady Hammes - “Narok”

Sundress’s Best of the Net

Cristin O’Keefe Aptowicz - “A SHORT HISTORY OF UNUSUAL FISH”
Kristin Dombrowski - “Bog”
Kira Hesser - “inertia / inner / in her”
Heather Momyer - “Dead Dog”
Adam Moorad - “Star-Spangled Enterprise”
S. Craig Renfroe, Jr. - “Scientist Mad”
Iftekhar Sayeed - “the early mangoes”
Buff Whitman-Bradley - “Aerial Intercourse”

Sundress’s Best of the Net Finalist

Cristin O’Keefe Aptowicz - “A SHORT HISTORY OF UNUSUAL FISH”

The Wigleaf Top 50 (Very) Short Fictions of 2009 Long Shortlist

Sam Pink - “II.”

2009 Winners

The &NOW Awards: The Best Innovative Writing

Bradley Sands - “In the Restaurant”

2008 Nominees

Dzanc’s Best of the Web

Brady Hammes - “Narok”
Patrick Kelling - “Propping Frisco”
David LaBounty - “a poem about faith and tomorrow”

Five Star Literary Stories

Patrick Kelling - “Propping Frisco”

Pushcart Prize

John Dorsey - “fragments whispered to a pretty girl in spring”
Roland Goity - “America’s Least Wanted”
Andrew Hall - “Intake”
Brady Hammes - “Narok”
Jennifer E. Hudgens - “bukowski waxed my legs”
Patrick Kelling - “Propping Frisco”

storySouth’s Million Writers Award

Rob Donald - “Una Hamburguesa en la Cabeza”
Bradley Michael Hamlin - “Jacques & Pierre”
Ben Tanzer - “PaintWriteDeathLifeArt (Sketches from a Life in Art)”